top of page

programming

Gerlinde Maria Wagner

Gerlinde Maria Wagner

Eventinitiatorin Bildungsinnovatorin Moderation

Monika Wernz

Monika Wernz

Bildungsinnovatorin, Pädagogin

Ph.D. Peter Gray

Ph.D. Peter Gray

Entwicklungspsychologe, Autor, Boston/USA

Nähere Infos demnächst

Nähere Infos demnächst

Yaccov Hecht

Yaccov Hecht

Bildungspionier, Bildungsexperte Israel

Bild Schloss Guteneck Festsaal 1352881166_edited.jpg

Program Sequence

09:30 - 10:00: Arrival 

10:00 - 10:15: Opening speech Gerlinde Maria Wagner 

Introduction to Count Burkhard Beissel - lord of the castle

 

Moderation of the event by Gerlinde Maria Wagner​ and Co-moderator Julia Kettenbach

 

10:15 - 10:35: Keynote speech  

Speaker: Engelbert Schmid (former school district director, deputy president BLLV, educational policy forum, “Humane School Action”)    Topic: “current challenges in the education system, - educational misery, - hard facts”. 

 

10:35 - 10:55: Impulse/educational course(Democratic Voice of Youth e.V., filmmaker Simon Hoffmann)

Topic: “Youth Revolt”

 

Artistic performance: Courtier

10:55 - 11:25: Impulse lecture 

Speaker: Yaacov Hecht (founder of the first democratic school in Israel, global educational pioneer - democratic education)

(Zoom - with translation)

Topic: Democratic Education 

 

Artistic performance: Singer Laura Schneider

11:35 - 11:55: Impulse lecture 

Speaker: Monika Wernz (former school founder, speaker, educational innovator) 

Topic: The right to educate oneself freely - departure into the new! 

 

Artistic performance 

​​​​

11:50 a.m. - 12:40 p.m.: Presentation and discussionin exchange with the audience:  

Free democratic schools: New School Hamburg, Sudbury School Ammersee, Experiences of students and graduates and learning companions. 

12:40 - 2:10 p.m.: Lunch break 

2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.: Artistic performance: Kids on Stage / Talent Theater: Joana Xander 

2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.: Impulse lecture 

Speaker: Peter Gray (developmental psychologist, expert in self-determined education from USA)

Topic: "Self-determined education, curiosity, play and creativity." 

Moderation and translation via Zoom. 

 

Artistic performance: Kids on Stage 

15.10 - 15.30: Impulse lecture 

Speaker: Almut Handwerk (independent midwife - alternative practitioner)

Topic: "Self-determination from birth." ​​​_22200000- 0000-0000-0000-000000000222_​

 

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.: Artistic performance: Laura Schneider

3:40 p.m. - 4 p.m.: Impulse lecture 

Speaker: Otto Herz (expert in reform pedagogy - alternative education)

Topic: Inspiration for a new educational landscape

3:50 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.: Coffee break and networking

4:30 p.m. - 4:50 p.m.: Impulse lecture 

Speaker: Jamila Tressel (speaker in the education sector, author, start-up founder - student at the Evangelical comprehensive school) Berlin)

Artistic performance 

4.45 p.m. - 5 p.m: Imagination and Exchange round

Topic: Start-Up Cross Culture

with Nayra Wagner - Jerome Djossou

Artistic work 

4:55 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.: Keynote speech 

Speaker: Burkhardt Graf Beissel i 

Topic: "Values-oriented entrepreneurship - example of Guteneck Castle" 

Artistic performance 

 

17.45: Creativity Matrix

Interactions with all participants and conclusion 

7 p.m.: Social gathering - exchange - networking

9 p.m.: Party 

Afterwards you have the opportunity to take partKnight's festival at Guteneck Castle for a fee of 69,-

 

Please note that program schedules and specific details are subject to change. We look forward to welcoming you to the Too Cool for School educational event!

bottom of page